Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc., 1045 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007 Skip to main content
Hvac Contractor

Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc.

4.6 5 reviews
📍 Washington, DC Open today · 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Call Directions
Contact

Visit or contact Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc.

Directions
Overview

About this business

Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. is a family-owned and locally operated HVAC business serving Washington, DC and surrounding areas since 2001. Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. provides core services including installation, maintenance, and repair of central air conditioning, furnaces, boilers, heat pumps, humidifiers, and indoor air cleaners. The business features experienced technicians who use professional diagnostic tools and prioritize punctuality and cleanliness. Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. also offers specialized services such as ductless mini split systems, packaged systems, ductwork and sheet metal, thermostats, and commercial HVAC solutions.

Hvac Contractor

Services

Services and categories listed for this business.

Hvac Contractor Air Conditioning Installation Air Conditioning Repair Heating Installation Heating Repair Boiler Installation and Repair Heat Pump Installation and Repair Indoor Air Quality Services Ductless Mini Split Systems Packaged Systems Ductwork & Sheet Metal Thermostat Installation and Service

Photos

Gallery photo for Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc., Hvac Contractor in Washington, DC
Questions & answers

Helpful answers

Quick answers from this business profile.

What are the most common signs that my air conditioner needs repair?
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. Common warning signs include unusual noises, weak airflow, uneven cooling, higher indoor humidity, short cycling, warm air from the vents, and rising energy bills. If any of these issues occur, scheduling service is recommended.
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. is still running?
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. is still operating, changes in performance often indicate an issue. Addressing it early can help prevent more serious breakdowns and may reduce repair costs.
Can Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. help prevent AC repairs?
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. supports better efficiency, more reliable cooling, and improved overall system performance.
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. is my air conditioner running but not cooling properly?
Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. Possible causes include restricted airflow, thermostat issues, low refrigerant, dirty coils, or failing components. A professional inspection can determine the cause and appropriate repair.
Do you offer AC repair services in Washington, DC for homes and businesses?
Yes. Polar Bear Air Conditioning & Heating Inc. provides air conditioning repair services for both residential and commercial customers in Washington, DC and the surrounding area.

Reviews

4.6
5 reviews
5
4
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Write a review

Share your experience with this business.

Write a review
M

Mike Burns

Oct 24, 2025
5.0

Polar Bear did a fantastic installation of my roof-top unit, complete with massive crane that brought out all the neighbors to ooh and awe. A month later, the system stopped working. They changed their entire work schedule the next day to come take care of it. A fuse had blown. They fixed it and everything works perfectly. Then I got their bill : $0.00!!!! Thank you Polar Bear!

D

Dara Smith

Oct 7, 2025
5.0

We had to replace our dying, 18-year-old high-velocity heat pump system in a 1936 brick colonial with a tiny space and a cramped attic. I'm so glad we went with Polar Bear. They were extremely responsive, helpful, and patient in explaining all the details of our current system and the new one. Joe Kelly worked to source a unit nearby so that they could get the job done quickly and put a double crew on the job so they could get it done in a day. The crew was professional, expert, polite, and did a great job, including leaving a clean space behind and showing me how to use the new thermostat. It's not cheap to install these systems, but we made...

C

Christopher Albert

Oct 29, 2025
3.0

Called to have some R410A refrigerant put in a Mitsubishi Minisplit. They said they wouldn't service it unless they installed the unit. Just an FYI to everyone, not to bother calling them if they didn't install your units. This is what their homepage says; it doesn't say what they told me on the phone: "When you need help with your air conditioner, heater, or indoor air quality, reach out to a local team of experts that is known to focus on the needs of our customers. Contact our team today to schedule service or learn more about how we can help you."

B

Brittany Strupp

Dec 17, 2025
5.0

Alex at Polar Bear has managed our HVAC systems for the past several years and always does a thorough job. He's also incredibly nice, which makes the process so much easier. Thank you!

A

Ajit Kulkarni

Oct 6, 2025
5.0

We just got a new HVAC system installed from Polar Bear. Joe and his team did an excellent job, they were prompt in communications, and gave sound advice for all our questions.

Want to leave a review?

Sign in to share your experience with this business.

Log in