Johnson County Craftsman, 15325 S Sturgeon Dr, Olathe, KS 15325
Unclaimed

Johnson County Craftsman

5.0 4 reviews Handyman/ Handywoman/ Handyperson
📍 Olathe, KS 🕘 Open today -
Overview

About this business

Johnson County Craftsman is a carpentry and handyman business serving Olathe, KS, and the surrounding Johnson County area including Overland Park, Shawnee, Gardner, Spring Hill, Lenexa, and Leawood. Johnson County Craftsman provides core services such as custom carpentry, built-in cabinets, custom closet organization, mudroom benches, and general handyman repairs. Specialized services include cabinet repair, wood rot repair, deck repair, door and window adjustments, and furniture assembly. Johnson County Craftsman supports local homeowners with skilled carpentry and handyman solutions tailored to the Kansas climate and home maintenance needs.

Handyman/ Handywoman/ Handyperson

Services

Services and categories listed for this business.

Custom Carpentry Built-in Cabinets Custom Closet Organization Mudroom Benches Cabinet Repair Wood Rot Repair Deck Repair Door Repair and Installation Window Repair Furniture Assembly General Handyman Services

Location

Address and directions for this business.

Get directions
Address 15325 S Sturgeon Dr, Olathe, KS, 15325
Phone (913) 214-2907
Questions & answers

Helpful answers

Quick answers from this business profile.

What areas does Johnson County Craftsman serve?
Johnson County Craftsman serves Olathe, Overland Park, Shawnee, Gardner, Spring Hill, Lenexa, and Leawood in Johnson County, Kansas.
What types of carpentry services does Johnson County Craftsman provide?
Johnson County Craftsman provides custom carpentry including built-in cabinets, custom closet organization systems, washer/dryer pedestals, mudroom benches, and custom mailboxes.
Does Johnson County Craftsman offer cabinet repair services?
Yes, Johnson County Craftsman specializes in cabinet repairs such as fixing loose hinges, damaged drawer fronts, and water damage restoration for cabinets.
Does Johnson County Craftsman provide wood rot repair?
Yes, Johnson County Craftsman offers wood rot repair services for decks, porches, window and door frames, siding, trim, fascia, and soffits in Olathe and Overland Park.

Reviews

5.0
4 reviews
5
4
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Write a review

Share your experience with this business.

Write a review
M

Mendy Jay

Aug 26, 2025
5.0

Fast, efficient and to the point! Excellent job and Happy with the repairs made to my door!

Z

Zack Ruderman

May 30, 2024
5.0

DJ was awesome to work with from the very beginning through the final installation. He took my initial vision and helped improve upon it and had really good ideas to make our laundry pedestal look great and be very sturdy and functional. He considered all the details about the closet doors and the space we had to work within. His communication and updates were very helpful and he was always on time. Besides the creation of the platform with drawers, I also needed help to lift the washer and dryer to place them on top, and DJ found helpers to do all that, so it made it a great entire experience. We're excited for how much better our laund...

B

Becky Rourk

Sep 6, 2024
5.0

Me: I need a washer dryer riser that is architecturally beautiful but built solid. Johnson County Craftsman: I got you. What a gorgeous yet functional piece of art. Laundry rooms need love, too. DJ is awesome to work with and super talented.

R

Rita Rupp

May 20, 2024
5.0

This is my first contract experience with DJ. I was impressed with his prompt friendly response as well as his professionalism. He managed to work me into his schedule with a short turnaround which I very much appreciated. The service involved a furniture assembly -- one too heavy and detailed for me to take on. It was obvious that DJ is an accomplished craftsman as I had him assess a plumbing job needed on a refrigerator water line. After assessing the problem and given his apparent knowledge of the required service I contracted with him to schedule this service as well. Given my experience thus far I felt confident in recommending his serv...

Want to leave a review?

Sign in to share your experience with this business.

Log in